skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Philanthropy Impact

  • Income

    £151.4K

  • Spending

    £159.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089157 Company no. 3625777

Contact details

Public address

  • Can Mezzanine, 7-14 Great Dover Street, London, SE1 4YR

Aims & activities

Philanthropy Impact?s vision is to increase philanthropy and social investment across borders, sectors and causes. Our mission is to achieve greater sector knowledge and expertise by working with professional advisers. Through our links with key sector stakeholders (advisers, philanthropists, trusts, charities, governments) we develop greater awareness and impact.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND THE APPLICATION OF CHARITABLE RESOURCES BY INFORMING, ADVISING AND EDUCATING THOSE WHO WORK FOR OR WITH CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS, OR WHO ARE OTHERWISE CONCERNED WITH CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS, WITH A VIEW TO IMPROVING FUNDRAISING FOR AND PLANNED GIVING TO CHARITIES AND FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/09/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/12/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/10/2001 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 24/03/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 03/12/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Eapg

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Matthew Bowcock The Hazelhurst Trust Up-to-date
The Institute For Philanthropy Up-to-date
Paul Francis Knox None on record
Ceris Mary Gardner Crimestoppers Trust Up-to-date
Npt (Uk) Limited Up-to-date
Scott Barber The Buzzacott Stuart Defries Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Rachel Alice Harrington None on record
Alana Bevington Petraske None on record
Darshita Gillies None on record
George King Iv Cfa King's College Hospital Charity Up-to-date
Catherine Dovey (Chair) None on record
Michael Alberg-Seberich None on record
Lyn Tomlinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Switzerland