skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Cardiff And Vale Citizens Advice Bureau

  • Income

    £2.6M

  • Spending

    £2.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089294 Company no. 4291764

Contact details

Public address

  • 119 Broad Street, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF62 7TZ

Aims & activities

The charity provides advice, information and representation to individuals and undertakes social policy work.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.6M

Expenditure:

£2.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £30.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £636.9K Other assets
  • £128.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

95%
0%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE WHOLE OF ENGLAND AND WALES, PRINCIPALLY CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, AND SURROUNDING AREAS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/09/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/02/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 08/08/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 MAR 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

The Whole Of England And Wales, Principally Cardiff And The Vale Of Glamorgan, And Surrounding Areas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vale Cab

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 88 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Trickey Vale Of Glamorgan Festival Limited Up-to-date
Christopher Graham None on record
Simon Berg None on record
Louisa Scadden Moondance Foundation Up-to-date
Roy Edwards None on record
David Browne None on record
Stephen Davis None on record
Neil O'toole None on record
Denise Goode None on record
Peter Trott (Chair) None on record
Lauren Fear None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales