skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Cancer Research Uk

  • Income

    £671.9M

  • Spending

    £783.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089464 Company no. 4325234

Contact details

Public address

  • Cancer Research Uk, 2 Redman Place, London, E20 1JQ

Aims & activities

Cancer Research UK is dedicated to saving lives through research. Our mission is to prevent, control and cure cancer through our ground-breaking research and in the last 40 years our work has helped double survival rates. But there is more work to be done. The only charity fighting over 200 types of cancer, we rely on every pound donated to help get us closer to beating cancer.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£671.9M

* £34.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£783.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £36.9M Own use assets
  • £484.2M Long term investments
  • £89.9M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £344.1M Other assets
  • £611.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

123%
71%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO PROTECT AND PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC IN PARTICULAR BY RESEARCH INTO THE NATURE, CAUSES, DIAGNOSIS, PREVENTION, TREATMENT AND CURE OF ALL FORMS OF CANCER, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF FINDINGS OF RESEARCH INTO PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS FOR THE PREVENTION, TREATMENT AND CURE OF CANCER AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THAT PRIMARY OBJECT, TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND RAISE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF SUCH MATTERS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20/11/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/07/2012 as amended on 19 Jul 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cancer Research United Kingdom

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 4,417 Employees
  • 40,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Moira Katherine Brigid Whyte Medical Research Foundation Up-to-date
Professor Stephen Townley Holgate Cbe Asthma Allergy And Inflammation Research Trust Limited Up-to-date
Great Ormond Street Hospital Children's Charity Up-to-date
Sparks Charity Up-to-date
The Drug Safety Research Trust Up-to-date
Catherine Brown The Royal Institute Of International Affairs Up-to-date
Andrew William Palmer Fca The Royal School Of Needlework Up-to-date
Professor Sir Leszek Krzysztof Borysiewicz (Chair) The Royal Society Of London For Improving Natural Knowledge (Commonly Known As The Royal Society) Up-to-date
David Clive Lindsell Imperial Cancer Research Fund Up-to-date
Carolyn Jane Bradley None on record
Professor Sir Bruce Anthony John Ponder None on record
Peter Alan Chambre None on record
Professor Dame Amanda Gay Fisher None on record
Professor Sir Michael Adrian Richards Cbe Helpforce Community Trust Up-to-date
Tracy Anne De Groose Llb None on record
Professor Nicholas Clwyd Jones None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales