skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Plymouth Centre For Faiths And Cultural Diversity

  • Income

    £58.2K

  • Spending

    £61.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089521 Company no. 4243229

Contact details

Public address

  • 25 Pendennis Close, Plymouth, PL3 5SJ

Aims & activities

To promote the forum for interfaith and intercultural activities; To provide a resource centre for schools and the wider community; To support schools in teaching the syllabus for religious education.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN WORLD RELIGION AND CULTURE, BASED ON THE VALUES OF RESPECT AND TOLERANCE, FOR THE PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THE YOUNG, OF PLYMOUTH AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28 JUNE 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 30 OCTOBER 2001 AS AMENDED 17 JANUARY 2006

Area of benefit

Plymouth And Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rcrc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cornwall
  • Devon
  • Plymouth City