skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Carers Trust Thames

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1090361 Company no. 04241362

Contact details

Public address

  • Mountmill Farm, Stratford Road, Wicken, Milton Keynes, MK19 6DG

Aims & activities

To relieve the stresses experienced by carers, and children and adults who have care needs, as a result of disability, illness or age, by offering respite service through the provision of community based support workers.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

* £5.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £408.4K Other assets
  • £285.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

105%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE STRESSES EXPERIENCED BY CARERS, AND CHILDREN AND ADULTS WHO HAVE CARE NEEDS, AS A RESULT OF DISABILITY, ILLNESS OR AGE BY OFFERING A RESPITE SERVICE THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT WORKERS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/06/2001 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 23/08/2007 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 31/08/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 05/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 03/06/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Crossroads Care Central & South Bucks

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 86 Employees
  • 14 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Eoin Mccullagh (Chair) Oxford Sail Training Trust Up-to-date
Pauline Irons None on record
Stephen Joseph Sharples None on record
Stephen Otter None on record
Sunita Kundan None on record
Barry Kermisch None on record
Janette Harper None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Buckinghamshire
  • Ealing
  • Harrow
  • Hillingdon
  • Hounslow
  • Kensington And Chelsea
  • Milton Keynes
  • Northamptonshire