skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Bishopsgate Foundation

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £3.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1090923 Company no. 4362659

Contact details

Public address

  • Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4QH

Aims & activities

Bishopsgate Institute provides: A programme of short courses for adults A programme of cultural events including talks, debates, concerts and performances A specialist library holding collections concerned with the history of London, the East End, the labour and co-operative movements, freethought and humanism A Community Programme providing financial support to local people in need.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

* £2.7M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.9M Own use assets
  • £27.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £411.5K Other assets
  • £473.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

138%
56%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 1. THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTE IN, OR NEAR THE CITY OF LONDON, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR THE PROVISION OF :- A LIBRARY COMPRISED OF BOOKS, JOURNALS AND OTHER MATERIALS (WHETHER ELECTRONIC OR OTHERWISE) FOR THE USE OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC TO BE MANAGED UNDER REGULATIONS MADE FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE TRUSTEES; AND PUBLIC FACILITIES TO BE MANAGED UNDER REGULATIONS MADE FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE TRUSTEES INCLUDING THE POWER TO CHARGE FEES FOR THEIR USE. 2. THE RELIEF BY ALL CHARITABLE MEANS OF PERSONS IN NEED WHO ARE RESIDENT OR WORKING OR HAVE RESIDED OR WORKED IN THE AREA OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISHES OF ST BOTOLPH'S WITHOUT BISHOPSGATE, CHRISTCHURCH SPITALFIELDS AND ST LEONARD'S SHOREDITCH AS DEFINED FROM TIME TO TIME ("THE OBJECTS").

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/01/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/03/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/08/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/01/2008 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 19/01/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/06/2011

Area of benefit

Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bishopsgate Foundation And Institute
Bishopsgate Institute
Bishopsgate Library

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 46 Employees
  • 24 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ven Luke Jonathan Miller Bishop Of London's Fund Up-to-date
The Church Of England Clergy Stipend Trust Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Fund Up-to-date
Kathryn Martindale None on record
Dr Aoife Monks None on record
Elizabeth Jane Gibbons None on record
Jonathan Clatworthy None on record
Joanne Bradshaw None on record
Anna Cornelius None on record
Rev David Thomas Armstrong Bishopsgate Church Foundation Up-to-date
Professor Thomas Francis Healy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London