skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The London Community Foundation

  • Income

    £16.7M

  • Spending

    £18.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1091263 Company no. 4383269

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 1.04, Piano House, 9 Brighton Terrace, London, SW9 8DJ

Aims & activities

The London Community Foundation makes a difference to the lives of Londoners by connecting people who need help with those who are willing to give. That's what we do. We are dedicated to improving the lives of London's most disadvantaged. Child poverty, unemployment, isolation, homelessness, domestic violence and gang crime are just some of the issues we are tackling through our grant making.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£16.7M

* £258.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£18.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £22.0K Own use assets
  • £20.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.7M Other assets
  • £2.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

108%
96%
0%

Charitable objects

1. THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION OF GOOD HEALTH BOTH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL, THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AND THE PROVISION, IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE, OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE PERSONS FOR WHOM THE OPPORTUNITIES AND FACILITIES ARE PRIMARILY INTENDED. 2. OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE WITH A PREFERENCE FOR THOSE WHICH ARE IN THE OPINION OF THE TRUSTEES BENEFICIAL TO THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/02/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 21/07/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14/12/2011

Area of benefit

The London Boroughs And The City Of London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ccf
Selcf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 22 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gaynor Humphreys Heath Street Baptist Church Up-to-date
Newman Hall Home For Pensioners Up-to-date
The Cranfield Trust Up-to-date
The Hampstead Wells And Campden Trust Up-to-date
Voluntary Action Camden Up-to-date
William Rhys Moore None on record
Sanjay Mazumder None on record
Timothy Charles William Ingram None on record
Martin Edgar Richards None on record
Francis Salway (Chair) None on record
Nicholas Timothy John Reid None on record
Paul Gurney Cattermull None on record
Rosanna Manuela Machado None on record
Patricia Biggers None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England