skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Hope Foundation For Cancer Research

  • Income

    £963.8K

  • Spending

    £945.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1091480 Company no. 4397137

Contact details

Public address

  • The Lodge, 208 Knighton Road, Leicester, LE2 3TT

Aims & activities

The charity raises funds for cancer research in Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£963.8K

* £79.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£945.7K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.7K Own use assets
  • £572.4K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £961.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
72%
2%

Charitable objects

(A) THE PROMOTION AND UNDERTAKING OF RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES, PROPERTY BIOLOGY DETECTION AND PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF CANCER AND TO PUBLISH AND DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH, (B) THE RELIEF OF PAIN AND SUFFERING OF CANCER PATIENTS THROUGH THE IMPLEMENTATION AND IMPROVEMENT UPON MEDICAL OR SURGICAL PROCEDURES THROUGH THE STUDY OF CANCER AND ALL ITS RAMIFICATIONS BE THEY CLINICAL, SCIENTIFIC, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SOCIAL OR ECONOMIC, (C) THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF INNOVATIONS FOR DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF CANCER

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED ON 18 MARCH 2002 AS AMENDED 4 OCTOBER 2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/11/2014

Area of benefit

Not Specified

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hope Against Cancer

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 14 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
James Ryland Wilson None on record
Professor Ian Lauder International Journal Of Experimental Pathology Up-to-date
Village Hall (Illston-On-The-Hill) Up-to-date
James Robert Spencer Greenlees None on record
James Robert Sellicks None on record
Graham Andrew Frank Smith Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
The National Forest Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Richard Moore Leicestershire, Leicester And Rutland Community Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Simon Oldroyd None on record
Duncan Comrie Green Leicester Grammar School Trust Up-to-date
Dr Paul Christopher Lambert None on record
Eileen Maria Richards None on record
Raghu Rayirathil Raghavan None on record
Jeanette Elizabeth Cooper-Hudson None on record
Nigel John Brunskill None on record
Robert Michael James Marsh None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicestershire
  • Rutland