skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Global Charities

  • Income

    £5.7M

  • Spending

    £5.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1091657 Company no. 4359098

Contact details

Public address

  • 30 Leicester Square, London, WC2H 7LA

Aims & activities

The charity raises funds for brilliant projects across the UK supporting children & young people living with illness, disability or disadvantage who otherwise struggle to get heard. We award grants, raise awareness by telling their stories and lend expertise through exclusive training sessions.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£5.7M

Expenditure:

£5.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £20.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.5M Other assets
  • £4.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
80%
5%

Charitable objects

1) TO RELIEVE POVERTY, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS; 2) TO PROMOTE THE PHYSICAL OR MENTAL WELFARE OF CHILDREN OR ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION; AND 3) ANY SUCH OTHER OBJECT OR PURPOSE AS IS CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23/01/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/04/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/04/2006 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/10/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/01/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/07/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

For Full List Of Working Names See Trustees Annual Report
Global's Make Some Noise
Help A Capital Child
Help A London Child
The Classic Fm Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 120 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jonathan Norbury The Old Vic Endowment Trust Up-to-date
Dr Justin Davis Smith Cbe Watford Fc's Community Sports & Education Trust Up-to-date
John Mcgeough None on record
Gareth Andrewartha None on record
Michael Connole None on record
Joanne Louise Kenrick (Chair) None on record
Ulrika Madeleine Hogberg None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales