skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Technion Uk

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092207 Company no. 4412830

Contact details

Public address

  • 62 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 3JF

Aims & activities

Promoting interest in and raising funds for Technion - Israel Institute of Science and Technology in Haifa Israel.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

* £97.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.4K Own use assets
  • £1.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £928.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

183%
3%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN TH ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURAL SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGY AND KINDRED SUBJECTS, AND IN PARTICULAR BY: (A) FOSTERING RELATIONS BETWEEN THE ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY HAIFA ("THE TECHNION") AND RELEVANT CIRCLES IN GREAT BRITAIN FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING THE EXCHANGE EOF LECTURERS AND RESEARCH WORKERS IN AND STUDENTS OF THE SUBJECTS STUDIED AT THE TECHNION; (B) SUPPORTING THE WORK AND FURTHERING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TECHNION; AND (C) PROMOTING THE ACQUISITION OF SPECIES OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE TECHNION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/04/2002 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 01/05/2012

Area of benefit

Great Britain And Haifa

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bts

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 2 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Daniel Peltz (Chair) City Of London School Bursary Trust Up-to-date
Foundation For Jewish Heritage Up-to-date
Oxford Centre For Hebrew And Jewish Studies Up-to-date
The Anna Freud Centre Up-to-date
The Institute Of Jewish Studies Up-to-date
The Ngt Foundation Up-to-date
The Warburg Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Lois Peltz None on record
Sir Michael Heller The Israel-Diaspora Trust Up-to-date
Gary Monnickendam None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Israel
  • Throughout England And Wales