skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Royal Wolverhampton School

  • Income

    £93.9K

  • Spending

    £3.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092221 Company no. 454793

Contact details

Public address

  • The Royal Wolverhampton School, Penn Road, Wolverhampton, WV3 0EG

Aims & activities

The Charity provides education for girls and boys from the age of 21/2 to 19 in its three sections,the Young Royals' Nursery, the Junior School and Senior School. Boarders are accepted from the age of 10. Pupils come from all over the UK and overseas.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE ASSOCIATION'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF PERSONS OF SCHOOL AGE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31 MAY 1948 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 5 MARCH 2002, 17 JUNE 2004 AND 17 JANUARY 2005 (AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 20 MARCH 2002). AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/03/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12 AUG 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26 AUG 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Royal Orphanage
The Royal Wolverhampton School Orphan Foundation

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Wolverhampton