skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Knowle West Media Centre

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092375 Company no. 04358350

Contact details

Public address

  • Knowle West Media Centre, Leinster Avenue, Bristol, BS4 1NL

Aims & activities

To achieve cultural, social and economic regeneration by involving the community in media activity, education and action. Social Capital: building involvement, trust and decision making. Digital Creativity: as a force for change and route into education. Environmental Action: local awareness leading to global change. Enterprise: developing opportunities for local businesses and work.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.1M Own use assets
  • £0.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £332.9K Other assets
  • £106.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
9%
0%

Charitable objects

TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITY OF KNOWLE WEST IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY AND HELP MEET THEIR NEEDS AND PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 22 JANUARY 2002.

Area of benefit

Members Of The Socially And Economically Disadvantaged Community Of Knowle West.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Knowle West Media Project
Kwmc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 26 Employees
  • 46 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Karron Heather Elizabeth Chaplin None on record
Robert Thomas Fisher None on record
Matthew Little None on record
Edward Graham Boal None on record
Oliver Callaghan None on record
Iris Partridge None on record
Helen Frances Bream (Chair) None on record
Polly Alice Davis None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bath And North East Somerset
  • Bristol City
  • North Somerset
  • South Gloucestershire