skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

York Museum & Gallery Trust

  • Income

    £7.5M

  • Spending

    £9.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092466 Company no. 4381647

Contact details

Public address

  • St Mary's Lodge, Marygate, York, YO30 7DR

Aims & activities

Museum and gallery services for residents of and visitors to York and the surrounding areas.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£7.5M

Expenditure:

£9.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-2.4M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.2M Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

128%
84%
0%

Charitable objects

1) THE ADVANCEMENT AND SUPPORT OF SCHOLARSHIP, SCIENTIFIC ENQUIRY, EDUCATION AND ARTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CITIZENS OF YORK AND OF THE PUBLIC IN YORKSHIRE AND ELSEWHERE, ESPECIALLY IN THE FIELDS OF ANTIQUITIES, SOCIAL HISTORY, PAINTING, THE DECORATIVE ARTS AND THE NATURAL SCIENCES; AND/OR 2) TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE CITIZENS OF YORK AND VISITORS TO THE CITY TO LEARN THE HISTORY OF THE CITY AND ITS REGION IN TERMS OF ITS PEOPLE, CULTURE AND HISTORY TOGETHER WITH ITS SCIENTIFIC, ARTISTIC AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT; AND/OR 3) THE MAINTENANCE FOR THESE PURPOSES AND THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC OF THE YORKSHIRE MUSEUM AND GARDENS, THE CASTLE MUSEUM, THE YORK CITY GALLERY, ST MARY'S CHURCH AND ANY OTHER PREMISES TOGETHER WITH THE CARE, ENHANCEMENT (BY ACQUISITION OR OTHER MEANS), MANAGEMENT AND DISPLAY OF THE COLLECTIONS WITHIN THESE INSTITUTIONS AND DISPLAY OF COLLECTIONS FROM ANY OTHER BODY WHICH WILL PROMOTE THE OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY; AND/OR 4) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY CONSISTENT WITH THE OBJECTS ABOVE AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 FEBRUARY 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 30 MAY 2002.

Area of benefit

Yorkshire And Elsewhere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

York Museums Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 205 Employees
  • 410 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen Eric Lusty York Civic Trust Up-to-date
Angela Dean International House Trust Limited Up-to-date
Philip Ashton None on record
Cllr Simon Daubeney None on record
James Grierson (Chair) The Royal Institution Of Chartered Surveyors' Benevolent Fund Limited Up-to-date
The York Foundation For Conservation And Craftsmanship Up-to-date
Mr Richard Jagger The Rowntree Society Up-to-date
Sarah Jane Drummond None on record
David Collingwood Andrews None on record
Mary Haworth None on record
Dianne Willcocks None on record
Sita Brand None on record
Cllr Danny Myers None on record
Scott Furlong None on record
Miranda Lowe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of York
  • North Yorkshire