skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Solihull Carers Centre

  • Income

    £521.9K

  • Spending

    £560.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092613 Company no. 4378042

Contact details

Public address

  • Solihull Fire Station Annexe, 620 Streetsbrook Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 1QY

Aims & activities

We are an independent charity which has been providing local support to carers for over 12 years. We offer emotional support, carer's assessments, practical information and advice, social activities and events, a strong voice for carers, support groups, and drop-in and home visit support through our outreach services to carers aged 5 to 105, living anywhere in the borough of Solihull.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£521.9K

Expenditure:

£560.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £167.7K Other assets
  • £29.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

107%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO SUPPORT ADULT AND YOUNG CARERS WHO ARE, OR WERE, CARRYING OUT A CARING ROLE FOR PERSONS WHO ARE DISABLED, ELDERLY OR ILL, BY THE PROVISION OF PRACTICAL HELP, ADVICE, ASSISTANCE, SERVICE, ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT. ALSO TO ADVANCE EDUCATION CONCERNING CARING AMONGST CARERS, PROFESSIONALS AND THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20/02/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/05/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/10/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/11/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Carers Trust - Solihull
Princess Royal Trust Solihull Carers Centre

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 55 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ms Debbie Taylor None on record
John Malcolm Hamilton Birmingham Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Shirley Methodist Church Solihull Up-to-date
Carol Shiel None on record
Mrs Sue Jeynes None on record
Dr David John Brown Kings Heath Christadelphian Church Recently registered
Kings Heath Christadelphian Church Recently registered
Selina Westwood Inner Wheel Club Of Stratford Upon Avon Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Graham Thompson None on record
Elaine Mcpherson None on record
Stephen Halliday None on record
Carol Whittock (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City
  • Solihull