skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Treloar Trust

  • Income

    £20.8M

  • Spending

    £21.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1092857 Company no. 4466362

Contact details

Public address

  • Treloar Trust, Powell Drive, Holybourne, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 4GL

Aims & activities

THE CHARITY PROVIDES TWO EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS AND VARIOUS OUTREACH SERVICES TO YOUNG PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£20.8M

* £437.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£21.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £25.4M Own use assets
  • £7.7M Long term investments
  • £-7.8M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.4M Other assets
  • £4.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
96%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES (WHETHER PHYSICAL OR OTHERWISE) ("BENEFICIARIES") AND IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE PROMOTION, PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF SCHOOLS, COLLEGES AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS; 2. THE PROMOTION AND PROVISION OF CARE, THERAPY, TREATMENT AND COUNSELLING TO BENEFICIARIES; 3. THE PROMOTION OF EMPLOYMENT OF BENEFICIARIES WHETHER BY WAY OF THE CREATION AND OPERATION OF WORKSHOPS AND FACILITIES OR OTHERWISE; AND 4. IMPROVEMENT OF THE KNOWLEDGE, UNDERSTANDING AND AWARENESS OF THE PUBLIC INTO THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE AND NEEDS OF BENEFICIARIES AND IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20 JUN 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02 JUL 2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Treloar College
Treloar School
Treloars

Other Regulators

CARE QUALITY COMMISSION
Care Quality Commission
OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 597 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael John Chadwick Aca Bridewell Royal Hospital Up-to-date
Jane Lesley Cooke None on record
Alistair Mackintosh St George's School Ascot Trust Limited Up-to-date
Treloar 1907 Trust Up-to-date
Sir Alexander Allan None on record
Dr Helen Harvey None on record
James Bateson None on record
Rhys Calvin Iley None on record
Brian Mcnamara None on record
David Victor Matthews None on record
Christine Slaymaker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales