skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2019

Bishopsland Educational Trust

  • Income

    £291.5K

  • Spending

    £304.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1093301 Company no. 4156143

Contact details

Public address

  • Bishopsland, Dunsden, Reading, RG4 9NR

Aims & activities

The provision of postgraduate training in the fine and the applied arts and crafts to persons who are in financial need and the assistance in the establishment of such persons as artists craftsmen and designers. In furtherance of these objects it provides a postgraduate course in silversmithing and jewellery for recent graduates. The charity seeks to be a centre of excellence.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND IN PARTICULAR THE PROVISION OF VOCATIONAL TRAINING IN THE FINE AND APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS TO PERSONS WHO ARE IN FINANCIAL NEED AND THE ASSISTANCE IN THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SUCH PERSONS AS CRAFTSMEN.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 8 FEBRUARY 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18 JULY 2002.

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bishopsland Workshops

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jane Makower None on record
William John Leonard Makower The Penelope And Oliver Makower 1974 Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Ndidi Ekubia None on record
Howard John Dellar (Chair) Anglican Catholic Future Up-to-date
Laces Educational Up-to-date
Ozanne Foundation Up-to-date
The Laces Ecological And General Trust Recently registered
The St Mary Magdalen Oxford Restoration And Development Trust Up-to-date
Andrew Nugee None on record
Leo De Vroomen Friends Of Music At St. Peter's Eaton Square Limited Unknown
Rebecca Van Rooijen None on record
Rosemary Winifred Ransome Wallis None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales