skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Lee Abbey Fellowship

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £2.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1094097 Company no. 4428897

Contact details

Public address

  • Lindisfarne, Landkey Road, Barnstaple, EX32 9BW

Aims & activities

Promoting the renewal and growth of the Church through mission, evangelism teaching and training by means of a Christian Community which includes the running of holidays, conferences and camps. To reach children and young people both churched and un-churched through the operation of The Beacon Youth and Outdoor Activity Centre.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

Expenditure:

£2.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.6M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £420.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
97%
2%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH WORLD-WIDE THROUGH THE MINISTRY OF COMMUNITIES OF CHRISTIANS WHOSE SHARED LIVES IN THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE HOLY SPIRIT COMMUNICATE THE LOVE OF GOD REVEALED IN JESUS CHRIST

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 MAY 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 6 SEPTEMBER 2002, 3 DECEMBER 2005 AND 22 NOVEMBER 2008 AND 27 OCTOBER 2009

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Lee Abbey Nr Lynton Devon

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Lee Abbey Lee Abbey Devon

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 94 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Dr Graham Robert Cappleman Lee Abbey Fellowship Up-to-date
Lee Abbey Household Communities Up-to-date
Lee Abbey International Students' Club Up-to-date
St Albans Woodland Burial Trust Up-to-date
The Lee Abbey Movement Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mark, Bedford Up-to-date
Magnus Proctor Refurnish Devon Up-to-date
Revd Selina Garner None on record
Rev Simon Charles Farrar None on record
Mark Beedell None on record
Adrian Christopher Male None on record
Jilia Laurel Claire Hocking None on record
Rev David Charles Roland Widdows (Chair) The Lee Abbey Movement Up-to-date
Rachel Oates None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England