skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

St Mellitus College Trust

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1094157 Company no. 4546328

Contact details

Public address

  • St Jude's Church, 24 Collingham Road, London, SW5 0LX

Aims & activities

Theological training for Church of England ordinands, Lay Readers and others.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

Expenditure:

£2.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.2M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £324.3K Other assets
  • £69.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY ("THE OBJECT") IS TO ADVANCE THE CAUSE OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION BY: 1. PREPARING FOR PUBLIC MINISTRY CANDIDATES SELECTED BY THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND BY OTHER MEMBERS OF CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND. 2. PROVIDING OTHER THEOLOGICAL AND MINISTERIAL TRAINING AND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION. 3. ENGAGING WITH OTHERS IN SUCH THEOLOGICAL AND MINISTERIAL AND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 26 SEPTEMBER 2002 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION UPON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 5 APRIL 2008. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17 JUN 2014

Area of benefit

Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

North Thames Ministerial Training Course
Ntmtc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Revd Dr Jane Freeman None on record
Rt Revd Stephen Geoffrey Cottrell Churches Together In Essex And East London Up-to-date
Dr Graham Stuart Tomlin The London Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Fund Up-to-date
Jeremy Jennings St Werburgh's Derby Limited Recently registered
Polly Rebecca Stewart Alpha International Up-to-date
Rt Revd Mark David Ashcroft Manchester Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Nexus Ccs Up-to-date
John Peter Ball None on record
Rev Benjamin Charles Sargent None on record
Rt Revd Sarah Elizabeth Mullally None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England