skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 November 2017

Restore Hope

  • Income

    £341.3K

  • Spending

    £320.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1094494 Company no. 4510290

Contact details

Public address

  • Haysmacintyre, 26 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 4AG

Aims & activities

The objects are set out in the Mem.& Art's and are to provide facilities for teaching,training recreational and other leisure time occupations in the interests of social welfare,for the benefit of those persons who have need of such facilities by reason of their youth, age, infirmity or disablement,poverty or social and economic circumstances, with the object of improving their conditions of life.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY'S OBJECTS ARE:- 1. TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH BY SUCH MEANS BEING CHARITABLE AS THE COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT MAY FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT INCLUDING BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROVISION OF A PROPERTY AND FACILITIES FOR USE OF CHRISTIAN GROUPS AND TO HOLD CAMPS AND EVENTS TO FURTHER THE RELIGION THROUGH A VARIETY OF MEANS INCLUDING EVANGELISTIC ACTIVITIES, WORSHIP, PRAYER AND BIBLE STUDY. 2. TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE. 3. TO ADVANCE ANY OTHER PURPOSE RECOGNISED AS CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES, AS THE COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT SHALL IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/08/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/10/2002 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 04/09/2012

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Latimer Park

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales