skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sussex Community Development Association

  • Income

    £4.2M

  • Spending

    £4.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1094905 Company no. 3387617

Contact details

Public address

  • Denton Island Community Centre, Denton Island, Newhaven, East Sussex, BN9 9BA

Aims & activities

Employability, Advice & Inclusion, Health & Wellbeing, Care & Support, Community Development

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£4.2M

Expenditure:

£4.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £595.7K Other assets
  • £732.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

105%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

The Objects of the Charity are the promotion for the public benefit of urban or rural regeneration in areas of social and economic deprivation (and in particular in East and West Sussex, including Brighton & Hove) by all or any of the following means as may be sought fit and in particular (1) the relief of poverty; (2) the relief of unemployment; (3) the advancement of education, training or retraining, and the provision of work experience particularly among unemployed people and those who by reason of their financial, cultural, social and health poverty are suffering from financial hardship or who are otherwise in charitable need; (4) the provision of financial assistance, technical assistance, or business advice or consultancy in order to provide and promote training and employment opportunities for unemployed people and those who are suffering from financial hardship or who by reason of their financial, cultural, social and health deprivation are otherwise in charitable need through help: (a) in setting up their own businesses, or (b) to existing businesses; (5) the creation of training and employment opportunities by the provision of workspace, buildings, and/or land for use on favourable terms; (6) the maintenance, improvement or provision of public amenities; (7) the preservation of buildings or sites of historic or architectural importance; (8) the provision and development of recreational facilities for the public at large or those who by reason of their youth, age, infirmity or disablement, poverty or social and economic circumstances, have need of such facilities; (9) the protection or conservation of the environment; (10) the provision of public health facilities and childcare; (11) the promotion of public safety and the prevention of crime; and (12) such other means as may from time to time be determined subject to the prior written consent of the Commission

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/06/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/10/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/12/2009 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 13/01/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/12/2013 as amended on 18 Jan 2019

Area of benefit

East Sussex

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ncda

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 102 Employees
  • 623 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Cllr Graham Roger Amy None on record
Helen Macaulay Community Transport For The Lewes Area Up-to-date
Seaford Lifeguards Up-to-date
Maria Aguilar None on record
John Cornish (Chair) None on record
Sean Williams None on record
Kenneth John Alexander Mackenzie None on record
Ioni Anne Sullivan None on record
John Edwin Bell None on record
Daniel Osborn None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brighton And Hove
  • East Sussex
  • West Sussex