skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Earth Trust

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095057 Company no. 4381522

Contact details

Public address

  • Earth Trust, Little Wittenham, Abingdon, OX14 4QZ

Aims & activities

To advance public education in wildlife, countryside conservation, different farming and forestry methods and the effect of these on the environment and wildlife and to promote research into the same; To promote the sustainable conservation, restoration and protection of the environment, biodiversity and countryside heritage; For such other charitable purpose as the trustees may think fit.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

* £14.6K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.4M Own use assets
  • £4.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £527.8K Other assets
  • £417.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

110%
84%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN WILDLIFE CONSERVATION AND THE NATURAL AND PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT 2. TO PROMOTE FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT THE CONSERVATION, RESTORATION AND PROTECTION OF THE NATURAL AND PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT, WILDLIFE, HISTORICAL AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURES AND THE PRUDENT USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES, IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY: A) THE PROMOTION AND CONDUCT OF RESEARCH AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS THEREOF; B) SUSTAINABLE LAND MANAGEMENT (DEFINED AS: "THE USE OF LAND IN WAYS THAT DOES NOT LIMIT FUTURE USES OF THAT LAND AND USES METHODS THAT MINIMISE IMPRUDENT USE OF RESOURCES AND MINIMISES POLLUTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT") C) THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE WASTE MANAGEMENT 3. FOR SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES (INCLUDING THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, RELIEF OF THE POOR AND SUFFERING AND THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION) AS THE TRUSTEES MAY THINK FIT OR FOR SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECTS AS THE TRUSTEES MAY THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 FEBRUARY 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 6 NOVEMBER 2002,13 OCTOBER 2009 AND BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 18 OCTOBER 2010

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Oxfordshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Northmoor Trust
Northmoor Trust For Countryside Conservation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 33 Employees
  • 660 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Julian Sayers Abingdon And District Young Farmers Club Up-to-date
Timothy David Rossington Arts At The Old Fire Station Up-to-date
The Sir Oswald Stoll Foundation Up-to-date
Robin Buxton Mbe (Chair) Sylva Foundation Up-to-date
The Durrell Trust For Conservation Biology Out-of-date
Dr Mary Barkham None on record
Dr Ian Arthur Davidson None on record
Christopher Charles Phillips None on record
David Gilbert None on record
Paul Edward Mason None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire