skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (United Kingdom Branch)

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095118 Company no. 4506846

Contact details

Public address

  • Westminster Hall, Houses Of Parliament, London, SW1A 0AA

Aims & activities

To work for the advancement of parliamentary democracy throughout the Commonwealth.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £715.8K Other assets
  • £232.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

101%
83%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED ARE THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTION OF KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION IN THE SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGISLATIVE SYSTEMS WITHIN A PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRATIC FRAMEWORK WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE COUNTRIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS AND TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE COMMONWEALTH HAVING CLOSE HISTORICAL AND PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATIONS WITH IT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 3 DECEMBER 2002.

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Uk Branch

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 21 Trustees
  • 30 Employees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lord Navnit Dholakia None on record
Lord Mccoll Of Dulwich None on record
Rt Hon Baroness D'souza Parliamentary Human Rights Trust Up-to-date
The Zimbiala Trust Out-of-date
Dr Roberta Blackman Woods Mp None on record
Baroness Jean Ann Corston None on record
Andrew Richard Rosindell Mp None on record
Rt Honourable David George Hanson Mp None on record
Rt Hon Richard Peregrine Liddell- Grainger Mp None on record
Rt Hon Lord Foulkes Of Cumnock None on record
Ian Richard Paisley Mp None on record
Valerie Vaz Mp None on record
Rt Hon Maria Frances Lewis Miller Mp Belarus Free Theatre Up-to-date
Baroness Berridge Freedom Declared Foundation Recently registered
Keith Anthony Vaz Mp None on record
Ian Murray Mp None on record
James Duddridge Mp (Chair) None on record
Nigel Martin Evans Mp None on record
Lord Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst None on record
Mp Bob Blackman None on record
Mp Chris Law None on record
Sarah Champion None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Antigua And Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Botswana
  • Brunei
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • City Of Westminster
  • Dominica
  • Eswatini
  • Fiji
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Pakistan
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Vincent
  • Samoa
  • Scotland
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Kitts And Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • Tanzania
  • The Bahamas
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Vanuatu
  • Zambia