skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Veterans Aid

  • Income

    £2.0M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095308 Company no. 4544532

Contact details

Public address

  • Veterans Aid, 27 Victoria Square, London, SW1W 0RB

Aims & activities

Primarily involved in supporting homeless and vulnerable veterans who have served in the British armed forces. Services include the provision of accommodation, social work, alcohol counselling, and advocacy.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.0M

* £172.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.3M Own use assets
  • £3.3M Long term investments
  • £-67.2K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £295.3K Other assets
  • £340.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
92%
9%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO RELIEVE DISTRESS AMONG EX-SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL MARINES, ARMY, AIR FORCE AND MERCHANT SERVICE AND THEIR WIDOWS OR WIDOWERS WHO, AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE, ARE UNEMPLOYED, HOMELESS OR FOR SOME REASONABLE CAUSE IN NEED.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 SEPTEMBER 2002.

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Efc

Other Regulators

Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 22 Employees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Raymond Brian Evans None on record
Gilbert Holbourn None on record
Robert Clinton Bem None on record
Field Marshall The Lord Michael Walker None on record
Colonel Christopher David Mackenzie-Beevor Cbe None on record
Andrew Gerard Wallis Mbe Ol Dl (Chair) None on record
Paul Dyer None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland