skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2017

The British Sports Trust

  • Income

    £2.1M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095326 Company no. 4597192

Contact details

Public address

  • British Sports Trust, 24 Linford Forum, Rockingham Drive, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6LY

Aims & activities

The provision of vocational courses, training programmes qualifications and awards to educate people, particularly young people, including those considered to be in financial hardship, in leadership and organisation of sport and physical activity. The delivery of programmes which encourage people to then use those skills in a voluntary capacity to get their communities more active.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.1M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £143.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

99%
0%
1%

Charitable objects

3.1. THE PROVISION OR ASSISTANCE IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES, COURSES, TRAINING PROGRAMMES AND RESOURCES TO ENABLE, ASSIST AND ENCOURAGE THE EDUCATION OF PERSONS, INCLUDING THOSE CONSIDERED TO BE IN FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, IN LEADERSHIP, COACHING AND ORGANISATION OF SPORT AND PHYSICAL RECREATION; AND 3.2. THE GENERAL PURPOSES OF ANY CHARITABLE BODIES, OR SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS SHALL BE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE, AS THE TRUSTEES, MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/11/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/09/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19/12/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sports Leaders Uk

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 34 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Maria Turnbull-Kemp None on record
David Joseph Cove The Sports Council Trust Company Up-to-date
Duncan Mark Lewis None on record
Jill Lanning None on record
Dominic Goggins None on record
Shaun Dowling None on record
Lara Lill Uk Deaf Sport Up-to-date
Judith Norrington Instructus Up-to-date
Richard Ramsey None on record
Charlotte Graham-Cumming None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales