skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Meadowhall Education Centre

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095666 Company no. 4396759

Contact details

Public address

  • The Source At Meadowhall, 300 Meadowhall Way, Sheffield, S9 1EA

Aims & activities

The object of the charity is the advancement of education by providing training to schools, colleges, community groups and other organisations within the region. In addition to this the provision of recreational or other leisure facilities provides for a more holistic approach to training.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £1.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

116%
95%
0%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERAL SCOPE OF THIS SUB-CLAUSE BY (A) PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN ALL FORMS (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROVIDED REMOTELY THROUGH ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS SUCH AS THE INTERNET) TO THE INHABITANTS OF SOUTH YORKSHIRE ("THE REGION"); AND (B) PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR SCHOOLS, COLLEGES, COMMUNITY GROUPS AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS WITHIN THE REGION; 3.2 THE PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL OR OTHER LEISURE TIME FACILITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 MARCH 2002.

Area of benefit

Sheffield.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Source At Meadow Hall

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 3 Trustees
  • 32 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Mothersole (Chair) None on record
Paul Woodcock None on record
Darren Pearce None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England