skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Learning Never Stops

  • Income

    £1.1K

  • Spending

    £4.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095713

Contact details

Public address

  • 19 Heathfields, Eight Ash Green, Colchester, CO6 3QP

Aims & activities

We wish to encourage everyone to take part in learning throughout life. We advocate education for all adults regardless of age, ability or other constraint. Through our activities we aim to demonstrate by example the benefits of lifelong learning.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

(I) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE ADULT POPULATION IN COLCHESTER AND THE SURROUNDING AREA BY: (A) ADVISING ON AND, AS APPROPRIATE, ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF EQUIPMENT AND RESOURCES TO ENABLE BETTER ACCESS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES. (B) PROMOTING EDUCATION AT ALL LEVELS AND (C) RAISING AWARENESS OF THE FACTORS WHICH AFFECT THE TAKE-UP OF FURTHER EDUCATION AMONG ADULTS.

Governing document

CONSTITUTION ADOPTED 28 FEB 2002 AS AMENDED ON 15 NOV 2002 AS AMENDED ON 15 NOV 2013 AS AMENDED ON 17 JUN 2016 AS AMENDED ON 02 DEC 2016

Area of benefit

Colchester And The Surrounding Area.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Calcag

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex