skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

National Grocers Benevolent Fund

  • Income

    £8.3M

  • Spending

    £9.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095897 Company no. 04620683

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 2, Lakeside Business Park, Swan Lane, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 9DN

Aims & activities

We tackle hardship amongst those who have worked or are working in the grocery trade, whether in manufacturing, distribution, wholesale or retail. We give financial help via regular and one-off crisis grants, and supply essential household items and independent living aids. We offer practical and emotional support for a wide range of personal and welfare issues via our 24/7 helpline and website.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£8.3M

* £598.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£9.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £8.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £3.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

140%
40%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE:- 3.1.1 THE RELIEF OF PERSONS IN NEED BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE WHO: (A) ARE OR HAVE BEEN ENGAGED IN THE GROCERY TRADE, IN ANY CAPACITY; OR (B) ARE THE SURVIVING SPOUSE, CIVIL PARTNER OR OTHERWISE LONG TERM PARTNER OR CHILD (OR OTHER DEPENDANT OR FORMER DEPENDANT) OF PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN ENGAGED IN THE GROCERY TRADE; AND 3.1.2 TO UNDERTAKE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES. IN THIS ARTICLE 3, “GROCERY TRADE” MEANS ANY WORK RELATING TO THE MANUFACTURING, LOGISTICS, DISTRIBUTION AND SALES OF GROCERIES OR OTHER PRODUCTS TYPICALLY SOLD IN SUPERMARKETS, WHETHER WHOLESALE OR RETAIL. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, THIS DEFINITION SHALL INCLUDE THE OFF-LICENCE TRADE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18/12/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/11/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/10/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/02/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 JUN 2018

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Groceryaid

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 24 Employees
  • 314 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nigel Frederick Matthews Obe None on record
Bart Wallace Dalla Mura None on record
David Charles Hudson None on record
Ruston Arthur Mark Smith (Chair) None on record
Mark Paul Smith None on record
John Munro Gordon None on record
Jason Charles Uttley None on record
Helen Mary Tucker None on record
Mark Richard Williamson None on record
Lorraine Denise Hendle None on record
David Clifford Wheeler None on record
Louise Anne Stigant None on record
Helen Elizabeth Murray None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales