skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Farming Community Network

  • Income

    £634.2K

  • Spending

    £550.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1095919 Company no. 4429778

Contact details

Public address

  • Manor Farm, Guilsborough Road, West Haddon, Northampton, NN6 7AQ

Aims & activities

Supporting members of the farming community who are going through difficult times. Running a confidential, national helpline and e-helpline which is open every day of the year from 7am - 11pm. Working with different stakeholders, including government bodies, agricultural organisations, healthcare services and other "Farming Help" charities, who are critical to the successful outcome of cases.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£634.2K

Expenditure:

£550.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £17.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £1.9K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £502.8K Other assets
  • £49.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

83%
76%
13%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS, AMONGST PERSONS LIVING AND WORKING IN THE AGRICULTURAL, HORTICULTURAL AND RELATED COMMUNITIES, BY THE PROVISION OF PASTORAL AND PRACTICAL SUPPORT UNDERPINNED BY A CHRISTIAN ETHOS (“THE OBJECTS”).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02/05/2002 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17/02/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22/02/2013 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17 JUL 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fcn

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 11 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 400 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Stuart Degge Lodder Henley In Arden Guild Hall Trust Up-to-date
Henley In Arden Guild Hall Trust Recently registered
Joseph Hardy Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Howard And Joyce Field Charitable Memorial Trust Up-to-date
Revd Canon Barbara Carol Clutton Grandborough Charity Up-to-date
Rt Revd Mark James Rylands The Melanesian Mission Up-to-date
Sir Mark Hudson None on record
Giles Richard Bowring Harrogate Ladies' College Limited Up-to-date
North Craven Heritage Trust Up-to-date
The Craven Trust Up-to-date
Olivia Seccombe None on record
Brian Clifford Warren None on record
Mr Mark Andrew Everett Suthern None on record
Peter Thomas Havers None on record
Sally Louise Steadman None on record
Bishop Helen-Ann Hartley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales