skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Public Catalogue Foundation

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1096185 Company no. 4573564

Contact details

Public address

  • Peek House, 20 Eastcheap, London, EC3M 1EB

Aims & activities

To improve access to the UK's publicly owned art, much of which is not on display, for enjoyment, learning and research. This involves digitising art collections, encouraging public engagement and improving knowledge of these collections. From Feb 16 Art UK will be the charity's digital platform showing the nation's oil painting collection and in due course artworks in other media.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £229.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £281.3K Other assets
  • £263.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
6%
0%

Charitable objects

1 TO RESEARCH, PUBLISH AND DISTRIBUTE INFORMATION IN RELATION TO, AND TO PROMOTE, PUBLISH AND PROVIDE CATALOGUES OF PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES AND OTHER WORKS OF ART, INCLUDING ASSOCIATING WITH MUSEUMS, ART GALLERIES AND ORGANISATIONS AFFILIATED WITH ART, IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE ARTS AND EDUCATION GENERALLY; 2 TO ENCOURAGE, ASSIST, ARRANGE AND PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE RESTORATION OF PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES AND WORKS OF ART HELD OR OWNED BY MUSEUMS, ART GALLERIES AND OTHER BODIES AND ORGANISATIONS MAKING WORKS OF ART AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND TO COOPERATE WITH, ASSIST AND SUPPORT SUCH MUSEUMS, ART GALLERIES AND OTHER BODIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE SAME; 3 TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE WORKS OF ART AND THE ARTS IN GENERAL FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, INCLUDING THE ARTS OF PAINTING, DRAWING, SCULPTURE, PHOTOGRAPHY AND DESIGN AND TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN AND ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AND APPRECIATION OF, AND PUBLIC INTEREST IN, THE ARTS GENERALLY; 4 TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION CHARITABLE MUSEUMS, ART GALLERIES AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS MAKING WORKS OF ART AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND THE EFFECTIVE USE OF CHARITABLE RESOURCES IN THE ARTS SECTOR; AND 5 TO CARRY OUT SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECTS WHICH THE TRUSTEES MAY CONSIDER TO BE ANCILLARY OR COMPLIMENTARY TO ANY OF THE FOREGOING OBJECTS OR WHICH MAY BE UNDERTAKEN IN CONNECTION OR CONJUNCTION THEREWITH

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25 OCT 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12 DEC 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21 JUL 2017

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pcf

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 26 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Charles Henry Gregson (Chair) The Gregson Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Robert Lisney None on record
Victoria Barnsley Obe The English Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Graham Southern None on record
George Edward Entwistle None on record
Professor David Patrick Martin Ekserdjian Sir John Soane's Museum Up-to-date
Patrick Brill None on record
Clare L Lilley None on record
Kimberley Jane Streets The J G Graves Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Rana Begum None on record
Camilla Eden-Davies None on record
Thomas Marks None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales