skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

St. Peter's Canary Wharf Trust

  • Income

    £391.7K

  • Spending

    £381.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1096848 Company no. 4517392

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Peters Barge, Hertsmere Road, London, E14 4AL

Aims & activities

The provision of Christian meetings and lectures in the Canary Wharf area from and on a barge moored within the Wharf.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AS DEFINED IN CLAUSE 9.1 OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION IN LONDON, ENGLAND AND IN PARTICULARLY IN THE CANARY WHARF ESTATE WITHIN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF TOWER HAMLETS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 22 AUGUST 2002

Area of benefit

London, England And In Particularly In The Canary Wharf Estate Within The London Borough Of Tower Hamlets

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Peters Barge

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 35 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Jonathan Fletcher The Order Of Christian Unity Up-to-date
Revd W T Taylor Renew Conference Up-to-date
St Antholin's Lectureship Charity Up-to-date
The Dick Lucas Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Helen, Bishopsgate Up-to-date
The Proclamation Trust Up-to-date
The St Peter-Upon-Cornhill Trust Up-to-date
Brian William O'donoghue A Passion For Life Up-to-date
Eltham College Up-to-date
Gospel Partners Trust Up-to-date
Renew Conference Up-to-date
The Great St Helen's Trust Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Fund Up-to-date
Rev Gordon Lenham Warren Docklands Sinfonia Up-to-date
International Cultural Exchange Up-to-date
The Corporation Of St Lawrence College Up-to-date
Mr A F J Neden Eltham College Up-to-date
The Great St Helen's Trust Up-to-date
Marcus David Evans None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Tower Hamlets