skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Foundation For Leeds

  • Income

    £4.8M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1096892 Company no. 4443312

Contact details

Public address

  • First Floor, 51A St Paul's Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 2TE

Aims & activities

The aim of the Foundation is to attract income from a wide range of sources (private sector donations from individuals and companies, management of local and central government funding streams, profits on fundraising events etc). This is then made available to local charities and voluntary & community groups by way of an open grants programme(s).

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£4.8M

* £81.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.6M Own use assets
  • £18.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.2M Other assets
  • £699.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

82%
94%
17%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES PRINCIPALLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY OF LEEDS METROPOLITAN DISTRICT AND TO A LESSER DEGREE THROUGHOUT THE SUB-REGION OF WEST YORKSHIRE AND THE UNITED KINGDOM AS A WHOLE AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION THE PROMOTION OF GOOD HEALTH BOTH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/03/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/03/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/07/2012

Area of benefit

Leeds

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Leeds Community Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 14 Trustees
  • 15 Employees
  • 63 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Helen Thomson Bradford District Community Foundation Up-to-date
Gfs Community Enterprise Up-to-date
Roundhay Environmental Action Project Up-to-date
George Charles Nicholas Lane Fox (Chair) Woodmeadow Trust Up-to-date
John Patrick Mcghee York City Football Club Foundation Up-to-date
Michael Anthony Jackson Gfs Community Enterprise Up-to-date
Nathan Lane None on record
Roohi Sultana Collins None on record
Mark Edward Harvey Emerton None on record
Craig Burton Bradford District Community Foundation Up-to-date
Lorraine Anne Hallam None on record
Carolyn Anne Cooper-Black None on record
Thomas Samuel Bridges None on record
Anthony Michael Cooke None on record
Cleveland Henry None on record
Sharon Sarah Frances Orr None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leeds City