skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ashford Place

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £798.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1097475 Company no. 04407339

Contact details

Public address

  • 60 Ashford Road, Cricklewood, London., NW2 6TU

Aims & activities

ASHFORD PLACE(FORMERLY KNOWN AS CRICKLEWOOD HOMELESS CONCERN), ESTABLISHED IN 1983 BY LOCAL RESIDENTS PROVIDES SUPPORT PROGRAMMES TO HELP PEOPLE REACH THEIR POTENTIAL. WE SUPPORT VULNERABLE PEOPLE TO BECOME ACTIVE CITIZENS IN THE COMMUNITY. OUR KEY SUPPORT PROGRAMMES ARE ROUGH SLEEPING OUTREACH, RESETTLEMENT, TRAINING & EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, AND HOUSING ADVICE AND SUPPORT,. ELDER & YOUTH ENGAGEMENT

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£798.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £667.2K Other assets
  • £109.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

76%
0%
24%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE THE RELIEF OF POVERTY , THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED, BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE AND IN PARTICULAR, THE PROVISION OF ADVICE AND PRACTICAL ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF A DAY CARE AND PRIMARY TREATMENT CENTRE AND RELATED SERVICES, FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE HOMELESS (OR LIVING IN INADEQUATE ACCOMMODATION) OR VULNERABLE IN CRICKLEWOOD, THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT AND THROUGHOUT LONDON.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02/04/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/05/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/12/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 06/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/12/2013 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 19/12/2013

Area of benefit

Cricklewood, The London Borough Of Brent And Throughout London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Chc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 17 Employees
  • 35 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Douglas Crawford (Chair) None on record
Damian Craig Chapman None on record
Mark Alan Fox None on record
Lynn Hodges None on record
Carey Fitzgerald None on record
Dr Penny Bernstock None on record
Benjamin Michael Kinder None on record
Horatio Charles Martin Waller None on record
Asma Bennani None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London