skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Northamptonshire Rights And Equality Council

  • Income

    £74.7K

  • Spending

    £96.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1097767 Company no. 4734851

Contact details

Public address

  • Northamptonshire Rights And, Equality Council, Northampton College, St. Gregorys Road, Northampton, NN3 3RF

Aims & activities

Northamptonshire REC's vision is to promote a socially cohesive society in which diversity is recognised, celebrated and valued. We believe in social justice in Northamptonshire and support individuals who are victims of injustice.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) TO WORK TOWARDS THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION; (B) TO PROMOTE RACIAL EQUALITY; (C) TO PROMOTE GOOD RELATIONS BETWEEN PERSONS OF DIFFERENT RACIAL GROUPS, (D) TO WORK TOWARDS THE ELIMINATION OF DISCRIMINATION AND TO PROMOTE EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY IN RESPECT OF GENDER, SEXUALITY, RELIGION, AGE AND DISABILITY, SO LONG AS THERE IS NO REDUCTION OF DILUTION OF THE WORK OF THE COMPANY IN RESPECT OF (A), (B) AND (C) ABOVE; ESPECIALLY IN THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AREA HEREINAFTER KNOWN AS "THE COMPANY'S AREA OF BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 APRIL 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14 JULY 2009 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 10 NOVEMBER 2009

Area of benefit

The Northamptonshire Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nrec

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 12 Trustees
  • 14 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joe O'neill None on record
Sean Silver None on record
Paul Crofts None on record
Alaine Catherine Holland None on record
Melanie Crofts None on record
Lovelace Owusu- Asante None on record
Matthew Toresen None on record
Diepiriye Kuku-Siemons None on record
Dr Ebenezer Laryea None on record
Martin Sawyer None on record
Claire Paterson-Young None on record
Aimee Paterson-Young None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northamptonshire