skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

Canterbury Christ Church University

  • Income

    £130.9M

  • Spending

    £132.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1098136 Company no. 4793659

Contact details

Public address

  • Rochester House, St. Georges Place, Canterbury, CT1 1UT

Aims & activities

UNIVERSITY OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION, INCLUDING RESEARCH.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£130.9M

Expenditure:

£132.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £141.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-20.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £55.1M Other assets
  • £81.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
9%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, LEARNING AND RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC INCLUDING IN PARTICULAR, AND WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, THE CONDUCT AND DEVELOPMENT OF A COLLEGE KNOWN AS CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH COLLEGE, FOR THE TRAINING OF PERSONS AS TEACHERS AND THE PROVISION OF OTHER HIGHER OR FURTHER EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/06/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/06/2013

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cccu

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 17 Trustees
  • 1,585 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nadra Khanum Ahmed Obe Dl None on record
Quentin Leonard Roper St Edmund's School Canterbury Up-to-date
The Diocese Of Canterbury Academies Company Limited Up-to-date
Pamela Jones Obe None on record
Frank Martin (Chair) Royal British Legion Industries Ltd. Up-to-date
Rev Robert Stevenson None on record
Canon Judith Jane Armitt Centre For Engineering And Manufacturing Excellence Up-to-date
Professor Rama Thirunamachandran None on record
Sir Ian Johnston None on record
Meradin Peachey None on record
Staynton Brown None on record
Concepta Bernadette Nolan None on record
Philip John Fletcher None on record
Dr Alison Christine Eyden None on record
Julian Philip Faber None on record
Judith Anne Sally Harding None on record
Susan Elizabeth Appleby None on record
Philip Kloppenborg None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales