skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

The Deltic Preservation Society Limited

  • Income

    £87.2K

  • Spending

    £108.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1098733 Company no. 02587015

Contact details

Public address

  • 35 Nether Royd View, Silkstone Common, Barnsley, South Yorks, S754QQ

Aims & activities

Preservation, restoration and operation of former British Rail 'Deltic' express diesel electric locomotives. Development and maintenance of historical records and educational facilities, including open day events at our purpose-built 'DPS Depot' at Barrow Hill Railway Centre. Promotion of operational/engineering aspects of 'Deltic' locomotives and their place in UK railway history to the public

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE PRESERVATION, OPERATION AND EXHIBITION OF LOCOMOTIVES OF HISTORIC AND SCIENTIFIC IMPORTANCE ESPECIALLY THE DELTIC DIESEL LOCOMOTIVE 2. TO PROVIDE WORKING EXHIBITS OF LOCOMOTIVES AND RELATED ROLLING STOCK FOR STUDY BY AND FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY MAINTAINING THEM IN MAIN LINE WORKING ORDER 3. TO PROMOTE INTEREST IN THE PRESERVATION OF DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT THAT IS OF HISTORIC AND SCIENTIFIC VALUE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 MARCH 1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 21 SEPTEMBER 2002 AND 8 MARCH 2003

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

D.P.S.

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire