skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Jews' Temporary Shelter

  • Income

    £163.5K

  • Spending

    £220.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1098798 Company no. 4678161

Contact details

Public address

  • 4Th Floor, Amelie House, 221 Golders Green Road, London, NW11 9DQ

Aims & activities

The charity was originally set up to provide assistance to Jews from Eastern Europe. The charity continues to provide assistance by making grants to applicants with housing or household needs or who require support for emergency accomodation.

What the charity does

  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF IN CASES OF NEED OF PERSONS OF THE FOLLOWING CLASSES IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER PRIORITY BY PROVIDING OR ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF ACCOMMODATION AND OTHER ITEMS, SERVICES AND FACILITIES CALCULATED TO RELIEVE THE NEED OF SUCH PERSONS: 1. IMMIGRANT AND TRANS-MIGRANT PERSONS OF THE JEWISH FAITH 2. PERSONS OF THE JEWISH FAITH 3. OTHER PERSONS COLLECTIVELY AND INDIVIDUALLY KNOWN AS ''BENEFICIARIES''

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 FEBRUARY 2003

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jts
Jts Housing Fund Jews Temporary Shelter

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 6 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Bernard Koschland None on record
Ralph Julian Elman Fca (Chair) Give Kids A Chance Out-of-date
David Adrian Hyman Levey None on record
Stephen Paul Adler The Manor House Trust Up-to-date
Brenda Goldburg None on record
Paul Nicholas Woolf None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland