skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Air Ambulance Service

  • Income

    £21.0M

  • Spending

    £19.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1098874 Company no. 1098874

Public address

  • Clifton House, Butlers Leap, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3RQ

Aims & activities

Operator of two Helicopter Emergency Services, and the Children's Air Ambulance transfer service.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Armed forces/emergency service efficiency

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£21.0M

Expenditure:

£19.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £11.8M Other assets
  • £3.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

82%
35%
6%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND INJURY AND THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND SAVING LIVES PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROVISION OF AN AIR AMBULANCE SERVICE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/03/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/06/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/01/2008 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27/04/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/02/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 20/02/2013

Area of benefit

Mainly But Not Exclusively Within The Areas Of Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire And Rutland.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Derbyshire, Leicestershire And Rutland Air Ambulance

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 279 Employees
  • 800 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Burgoyne Mbe Lady Harriet Bentinck Trust Fund Up-to-date
John Leonard Williams (Chair) None on record
Chris Faircliffe None on record
Royston Jones None on record
Philip Holdcroft None on record
Neil Bandtock None on record
Peter Whatmore None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England