skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Higher Education Policy Institute

  • Income

    £538.2K

  • Spending

    £449.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1099645 Company no. 4503712

Contact details

Public address

  • 99 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 6JX

Aims & activities

Our aim is to ensure as far as possible that higher education policy development in the UK is informed by research and by knowledge of the experience of others.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£538.2K

Expenditure:

£449.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £660.1K Other assets
  • £249.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

84%
0%
16%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO AND UNDERSTANDING OF ALL ASPECTS OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND TO DISSEMINATE THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH FOR THE EDUCATION AND BENEFIT OF POLICY MAKERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN THE UNITED KINGDOM PROVIDED THAT THE INCOME AND PROPERTY OF THE INSTITUTE SHALL NOT BE APPLIED DIRECTLY IN THE RELIEF OF RATES, TAXES OR OTHER PUBLIC FUNDS, BUT MAY BE APPLIED IN SUPPLEMENTARY RELIEF OR ASSISTANCE THEREOF.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 5 AUGUST 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29 AUGUST 2003 NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 21 DECEMBER 2010.

Area of benefit

The United Kingdom.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hepi

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales