skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Tros Gynnal Plant

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £2.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1099878 Company no. 4422485

Contact details

Public address

  • 12 North Road, Cardiff, CF10 3DY

Aims & activities

Tros Gynnal provides a range of support services to children and young people across Wales including information, advice, Family Group Meetings, Advocacy and Counselling with some specialist projects delivering support for Unacompanied Asylum Seeking Children and children and young people with emotional health issues

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

Expenditure:

£2.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £149.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.1M Other assets
  • £808.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
1%
6%

Charitable objects

1. TO RELIEVE CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS WHO ARE IN MATERIAL, PHYSICAL, MENTAL OR EMOTIONAL NEED. 2. TO PROMOTE THE SOUND ADMINISTRATION OF THE LAW RELATING TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23/04/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/08/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 09/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 10/01/2012

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Nationally In Wales.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tgp Cymru
Tros Gynnal

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 77 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Diane Daniel (Chair) None on record
Penelope Newman None on record
Emma Jane Marshman None on record
Richard Hibbs None on record
Angharad Mary Price None on record
Hugh Russell None on record
Dr Anne Catherine Crowley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales