skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Citizens Advice Sefton

  • Income

    £936.4K

  • Spending

    £885.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1100450 Company no. 4794809

Contact details

Public address

  • Citizens Advice Sefton, 297 Knowsley Road, Bootle, Liverpool, Merseyside, L20 5DF

Aims & activities

Our vision is that everyone will be able to access free advice to find a way forward. Our charitable mission is to provide advice that helps people overcome their problems and come together to campaign on big issues when their voices need to be heard.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£936.4K

Expenditure:

£885.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £18.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £437.7K Other assets
  • £16.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

95%
100%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN MERSEYSIDE AND SURROUNDING AREAS (THE "AREA OF BENEFIT") BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 JUNE 2003 AS AMENDED 8 JANUARY 2008. CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 5 FEBRUARY 2008. AMENDED ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION DATED 4 JUNE 2010. AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25 MAY 2012

Area of benefit

The Community In Merseyside And Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Crosby Formby & District Cab

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 90 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ruth Bord None on record
Linda Gibbs (Chair) None on record
Edward Murty None on record
Alison Moira Gibbon None on record
Graham Hignett None on record
Bernard Culshaw None on record
Patricia Hardy Swan Women's Centre Up-to-date
Liz Mercer None on record
Joanne Austin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Knowsley
  • Lancashire
  • Liverpool City
  • Sefton
  • Wirral