skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Employers Network For Equality And Inclusion

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1101366 Company no. 04549009

Contact details

Public address

  • 7-14 Great Dover Street, London, SE1 4YR

Aims & activities

Improving member D&I/employment practices through the delivery of policy and support; deliver training and consultancy. Encourage more UK employers to adopt D&I strategies. Raise awareness of D&I laws as key commentator on D&I/employment issues. Ensure delivery of workable discrimination laws to Government. Raise awareness of all discrimination and the benefits of diversity.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £30.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £933.4K Other assets
  • £667.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

106%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE EQUALITY, DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY REDUCING, PREVENTING AND DISCOURAGING DISCRIMINATION AND THE RESULTING BARRIERS IN BOTH THE WORKFORCE AND WIDER SOCIETY. TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC, EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES ABOUT THE BENEFITS OF DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AND TO PROMOTE CHANGES IN ATTITUDES, PRACTICE AND BEHAVIOURS AMONGST EMPLOYERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. TO RELIEVE UNEMPLOYMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY ADVOCATING INCLUSIVE EMPLOYMENT ALLOWING INDIVIDUALS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND ORGANISATIONS TO UNDERSTAND THE BENEFITS OF EMPLOYING DIVERSE TALENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/03/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/11/2011 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 11/10/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 02/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/08/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Efa

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Trevor Phillips Obe The John Spedan Lewis Foundation Up-to-date
Heather Jackson None on record
Mr Harry Gaskell Stem Skills Fund Up-to-date
Jonathan Rees None on record
Barry Mordsley Employment Resource Centre Up-to-date
Daniel Mortimer None on record
Jonathan Crookall None on record
Sarah Churchman None on record
Claudine Adeyemi None on record
Janine Mcdowell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales