skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2017

Vulcan To The Sky Trust

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1101948 Company no. 4478686

Contact details

Public address

  • Vulcan To The Sky Trust, Hanger 3, Fourth Avenue, Doncaster Sheffield Airport, Doncaster, DN9 3GE

Aims & activities

Honouring the Past, Inspiring the Future - To preserve Avro Vulcan XH558 and return other aircraft and engineering artefacts of significant heritage interest to working order and to demonstrate them.To advance the inspiration and education of the public in aviation and engineering heritage and technical knowledge by providing access to engineering demonstrations and other practical activities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £819.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £382.2K Other assets
  • £179.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
42%
0%

Charitable objects

(1) TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT AVRO VULCAN XH558 AND RETURN HER TO FULL WORKING ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC AND TO DEMONSTRATE AND DISPLAY HER TO THE PUBLIC AND TO CONSERVE AND RETURN TO FULL WORKING ORDER OTHER AIRCRAFT AND ENGINEERING ARTEFACTS IN GENERAL WHICH ARE OF SIGNIFICANT HERITAGE INTEREST AND TO MAINTAIN SUCH IN A PURPOSE-BUILT FACILITY. (2) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN AVRO VULCAN XH558, IN AVIATION AND ENGINEERING HERITAGE, IN ITS ASSOCIATED PROVENANCE, HISTORICAL AND SOCIAL CONTEXT AND IN THE STRATEGY OF DETERRENCE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRITISH HERITAGE, AND HISTORICAL KNOWLEDGE. (3) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN AVRO VULCAN XH588 AND OTHER AIRCRAFT AND ENGINEERING ARTEFACTS IN GENERAL OF SIGNIFICANT HERITAGE INTEREST, IN THEIR DESIGN, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGIES, OPERATIONAL AND MAINTENANCE PROCESSES AND PROCEDURES; FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRITISH HERITAGE, AND TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE AND CONSERVATION, BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO ENGINEERING DEMONSTRATIONS AND PRACTICAL ACTIVITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/07/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 16/05/2014 as amended on 24 Jul 2018

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vts
Vulcan To The Sky

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 16 Employees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Ken Smart Cbe None on record
Sir Donald Spiers Kcb Fraes None on record
John Nicholas Sharman (Chair) None on record
Sir Gerald Howarth Mp None on record
Dr Stephen Liddle Ceng Mraes None on record
Richard Clarke Leicester, Leicestershire And Rutland Neighbourhood Watch Association Up-to-date
Air Commodore Thomas Edward Lawson Jarron None on record
Philip Spiers None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales