skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Postal Heritage Collection Trust

  • Income

    £8.9K

  • Spending

    £8.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1102361 Company no. 4896026

Contact details

Public address

  • Post Office, Calthorpe House, 15-20 Phoenix Place, London, WC1X 0DA

Aims & activities

Educational charity working to make the Royal Mail Archive and the Postal Heritage Trust collection accessible as widely as possible.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY (THE "OBJECTS") ARE:- 3.1.1 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC PARTICULARLY IN THE HISTORY OF POSTAL COMMUNICATION AND RELATED SERVICES AND OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE AND ITS SUCCESSORS AND THE POSTAL AND COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS WORLDWIDE; 3.1.2 TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN MUSEUM(S) AND/OR ARCHIVE(S) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, AND IN PURSUIT OF THAT OBJECT; (A) COLLECT ARTEFACTS AND ARCHIVES INCLUDING POSTAL ARTEFACTS AND ARCHIVES WHICH MAY BE BRITISH OR INTERNATIONAL TO A PUBLISHED POLICY AGREED BY THE CHARITY; (B) MANAGE, DOCUMENT, CONSERVE AND SAFEGUARD THE NATIONAL POSTAL COLLECTIONS AND OTHER COLLECTIONS AND HOLDINGS TO THE HIGHEST APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS; (C) EXHIBIT, INTERPRET AND PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE COLLECTIONS. 3.1.3 RESTORE, EXHIBIT AND PRESERVE OBJECTS, (INCLUDING VEHICLES AND WHERE APPROPRIATE BUILDINGS AND OTHER STRUCTURES) PARTICULARLY THOSE OBJECTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE HISTORY OF POSTAL AND RELATED SERVICES AND THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE AND ITS SUCCESSORS; 3.1.4 TO UNDERTAKE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/02/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21/10/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/11/2013

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The British Postal Museum & Archive

Policies

Conflicts of interest
  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rick Wills (Chair) Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Jonathan Evans Obe Educational Foundation Of Lady Katherine Leveson Up-to-date
Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
The Foundation Of Lady Katherine Leveson Up-to-date
Paola Barbarino Lauderdale House Society Ltd Up-to-date
Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Julian Barker Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Mike Russell Cartoon Art Trust Limited Up-to-date
Dipex Up-to-date
Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Jane Elizabeth Macleod Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Rennie Grove Hospice Care Up-to-date
The Macleod Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
David Gold Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Susan Claire Raikes Collections Trust Up-to-date
Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Peter Ewart Walls Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Laura Anne Wright Postal Heritage Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales