skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Royal Osteoporosis Society

  • Income

    £4.4M

  • Spending

    £4.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1102712 Company no. 4995013

Contact details

Public address

  • National Osteoporosis Society, Manor Farm, Skinners Hill, Camerton, Bath, BA2 0PJ

Aims & activities

Our vision is a future without osteoporosis. We will: Improve the nation's bone health and prevent osteoporosis; Influence healthcare professionals to deliver high quality healthcare so that people are assessed & treated earlier; Provide the best information, support & services to help people with osteoporosis live well; Drive research and development of new treatments that will beat osteoporosis

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£4.4M

* £115.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.8M Own use assets
  • £3.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £448.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

114%
78%
0%

Charitable objects

A) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO ALL ASPECTS OF OSTEOPOROSIS AND ALL SIMILAR AND RELATED CONDITIONS; B) TO UNDERTAKE RESEARCH IN RELATION THERETO; AND TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 DECEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 5 JULY 2008 AS AMENDED ON 16 JUL 2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14 JAN 2019 as amended on 06 Mar 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nos
Ros

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 67 Employees
  • 508 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Juliet Compston None on record
Carole Mary Walker None on record
Frances Grigg South Woodham Ferrers District Guides Up-to-date
Catherine Janet Tompkins (Chair) Hospice Uk Up-to-date
Dr Anne Louise Dolan None on record
Dr Neil Gittoes None on record
Caroline Trewhitt None on record
Dr Lynne Wigens None on record
Tim Willett None on record
Richard Darch None on record
Claire Elizabeth Hook None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Guernsey
  • Isle Of Man
  • Jersey
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales