skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Ahmadiyya Muslim Jamaat International

  • Income

    £42.8M

  • Spending

    £34.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1102949 Company no. 4785585

Contact details

Public address

  • 22 Deer Park Road, London, SW19 3TL

Aims & activities

Our activities are as follows: - the propagation of Islam worldwide; - the building of mosques, hospitals and schools; - scientific research and development; - the award of scholarships for higher education; - the provision of emergency relief in cases of natural disasters; and - assistance to the deserving and needy.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£42.8M

Expenditure:

£34.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £18.0K Own use assets
  • £27.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.5M Other assets
  • £457.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

82%
0%
18%

Charitable objects

TO FURTHER SUCH GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE FOREGOING BY: (A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE MUSLIM FAITH WORLDWIDE AS EXPOUNDED BY HADRAT MIRZA GHULAM AHMAD OF QADIAN, THE PROMISED MESSIAH AND THE FOUNDER OF THE AHMADIYYA MOVEMENT AND INTERPRETED BY HIS SUCCESSOR KNOWN AS KHALIFATUL MASIH. THE PRESENT KHALIFATUL MASIH IS HADRAT MIRZA MASROOR AHMAD KHALIFATUL MASIH V. (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION; (C) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN PARTICULAR IN THE FIELD OF SCIENCE RESEARCH AND LEARNING; (D) THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN FINANCIAL NEED, HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS; (E) THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND THOSE IN POOR HEALTH; AND (F) THE RELIEF AND ASSISTANCE OF PEOPLE IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD WHO ARE THE VICTIMS OF WAR OR OTHER CONFLICTS, NATURAL DISASTER, TROUBLE, OR CATASTROPHE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 03 JUNE 2003 AS AMENDED ON 27 MARCH 2004

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Amj

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bangladesh
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Congo
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kosovo
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Liberia
  • Lithuania
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • São Tomé And Principe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • The Gambia
  • Togo
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Turkey
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe