skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Stars Foundation For Cerebral Palsy

  • Income

    £5.9K

  • Spending

    £61.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1103090 Company no. 4978683

Contact details

Public address

  • Marlings, Camden Park, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4TN

Aims & activities

To raise funds in order to assist with the relief of those with cerebral palsy and also their families and carers.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE THE RELIEF OF PERSON WITH CEREBRAL PALSY AND THE RELIEF OF THE FAMILIES AND CARERS OF PERSONS WITH CEREBRAL PALSY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 NOVEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 7 JANUARY 2004, 24 MAY 2005 AND 18 SEPTEMBER 2007.

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sos

Policies

Conflicts of interest
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Derek Leslie Underwood Mbe None on record
Dame Vera Lynn Dbe Lld Breast Cancer Research Trust Up-to-date
The Dame Vera Lynn Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Roger Redfarn None on record
Sylvia Syms Obe Obe (Chair) None on record
George Hammond None on record
Michael Norman Fca Fca None on record
Diana Kirkwood None on record
Steve Emerson None on record
David Thomas Banning Wigg None on record
Anne Killick None on record
Mark Piper None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales