skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Vincentians In Partnership

  • Income

    £40.9K

  • Spending

    £36.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1103442 Company no. 4852510

Contact details

Public address

  • 22 Somerset Road, Barnet, Herts, EN5 1RN

Aims & activities

Networking with the organisations belonging to the Vincentian Family Projects with vulnerable people Staff training: Vincentian Vision and Values Retreats and Vincentian spirituality days Justice campaigns Lobbying

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

3.1 TO RELIEVE THOSE PERSONS IN NEED AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THOSE IN FINANCIAL NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS, THOSE THAT ARE OPPRESSED OR ARE EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY; 3.2 TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROMOTION AND UNDERTAKING OF RESEARCH AND THE PUBLICATION OF ITS USEFUL RESULTS; AND 3.3 TO FURTHER SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME. THE OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY WILL BE FURTHERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED BY SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL (AND WHICH ARE ANNEXED TO THIS MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION AS A SCHEDULE)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 31/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/04/2004 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 07/12/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/10/2011

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice England And Wales.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vmp

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Beresford Skelton The Friends Of Saint Mary Magdalene's Church Sunderland Out-of-date
The Society Of Mary Up-to-date
Brian Andrew Hollingsworth Society Of Friends Of Westminster Cathedral Up-to-date
Rev Joseph Noel Anthony Travers Cm None on record
Allan Joseph Maceachen None on record
Deirdre Mansi (Chair) None on record
Sister Phyllis Hughes None on record
Sister Mary Theresa O'connor None on record
John Raymond Daley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales