skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

St Andrews Hall Exton, Devon

  • Income

    £6.6K

  • Spending

    £4.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1104463

Contact details

Public address

  • Puffin, Station Road, Exton, Exeter, EX3 0PS

Aims & activities

Administration of the charity premises & community hall, for the benefit of the local church and the communities activity groups which include the Art Group, Gardening Group, Bridge Club, Drama Club, W.I. & youth activities

What the charity does

  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO BE USED BY THE VICAR FOR THE TIME BEING OF THE PARISH OF EXTON FOR ALL OR ANY OF THE PURPOSES FOLLOWING: (1) THE CELEBRATION OF DIVINE SERVICE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (2) A SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS FOR THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS OR CHILDREN ONLY OF THE LABOURING MANUFACTURING AND OTHER POORER CLASSES WHETHER SUCH SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS BE FOR THE PURPOSES OR PRIMARY OR SECONDARY EDUCATION OR BOTH PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SHALL BE GIVEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (3) A RESIDENCE OR RESIDENCES FOR A TEACHER OR TEACHERS OF THE SAID SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS (4) USE OR PERMIT THE USE OF ANY PART OF THE TRUSTS PROPERTY FOR A CLASS ROOM, MEETING ROOM OR LECTURE ROOM FOR CONFIRMATION OR COMMUNICANTS CLASSES OR FOR OTHER RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION OR FOR SECULAR INSTRUCTION OR AS A PLACE OF MEETING FOR CLERICAL MEETINGS, FOR SOCIAL CONFERENCES OF THE CLERGY, FOR DISTRICT VISITORS, FOR COMMITTEES OF ANY SOCIETIES FOR THE PROMOTION OF ANY RELIGIOUS, PHILANTHROPIC, CHARITABLE OR BENEFICIAL PURPOSE AND FOR MEETINGS TO BE CALL IN AID OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY SUCH SOCIETIES OR FOR ANY OTHER MEETINGS OR FOR ANY OTHER OBJECTS AND OR PURPOSES HAVING IN VIEW THE SPIRITUAL, INTELLECTUAL MORAL OR SOCIAL WANTS OF THE NEIGHBOURING POPULATION WHICH THE INCUMBENT MAY THINK PROPER

Governing document

INDENTURE DATED 30 DECEMBER 1910

Area of benefit

The Parish Of Exton

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Exton Village Hall Devon

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Eileen Florence Pratt The Lady Mary Courtenay's Goosefield Millennium Green Out-of-date
Janet Atkins The Lady Mary Courtenay's Goosefield Millennium Green Out-of-date
Dr Brian Wood None on record
Timothy Pattison None on record
Mrs Hilary Hoar The Angela Gallagher Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Stephen Da'bell Lewis None on record
Judith Flood (Chair) The Lady Mary Courtenay's Goosefield Millennium Green Out-of-date
Paul Mcloughlin None on record
Colin Spencer Halsey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon