skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

Good Governance Africa

  • Income

    £165.4K

  • Spending

    £151.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1104639 Company no. 4904129

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O Derek Field & Co, 37 High Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3AF

Aims & activities

Throughout England and Wales

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING) THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO THE GOVERNANCE AND OPERATION OF COUNTRIES AND SOCIETIES IN AFRICA AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH; 2. THE PROMOTION FOR THE PUBLIC GOOD OF EFFICIENT PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT, PUBLIC SERVICE AND GOOD GOVERNANCE IN AFRICA BY MEANS OF THE PROVISION OF OR ASSISTANCE WITH PROGRAMMES OF STUDY, RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND TRAINING AND THE PROVISION OF RESEARCH MATERIALS FO SUCH PROGRAMMES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 SEPTEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BY WRITTEN RESOLUTION DATED 27 MAY 2004

Area of benefit

Africa

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gga

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales