skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Mezzanine 2 Limited

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1104911 Company no. 5081333

Contact details

Public address

  • Can Mezzanine, 7-14 Great Dover Street, London, SE1 4YR

Aims & activities

Mezzanine 2 Limited provides space, services and products to support the Third Sector. Our CAN Mezzanine buildings offer serviced office space for charities and social enterprises in the London area.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £25.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £813.5K Other assets
  • £697.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

103%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY GROUPS, COMMUNITY GROUPS AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANISATIONS IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF SOUTHWARK BY THE PROVISION AND MANAGEMENT FOR SUCH ORGANISATIONS OF OFFICE ACCOMMODATION, CONFERENCES, TRAINING AND OTHER FACILITIES, SERVICES AND SUPPORT. 2. TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF CHARITIES IN DIRECT PURSUIT OF THEIR OBJECTS BY THE PROVISION OF TRAINING AND INFORMATION, PARTICULARLY IN THE FIELD OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23 MARCH 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 30 JUNE 2004 AND 19 MARCH 2007

Area of benefit

In The London Borough Of Southwark

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mezz 2

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Southwark